A Star is Born awards Critics Choice Awards Glenn-Close Lady Gaga Roma Tech The Americans The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel The Wife

2019 Critics Choice Awards Winners Include Roma, The Americans – /Film

2019 critics choice awards winners

2019 critics choice awards winners

Rotten Tomatometers and Metacritic aggregation can solely present a sliver of what critics take into consideration movies, however the Critics Choice Awards is the definitive proof. The Broadcast Movie Critics Affiliation and Broadcast Tv Journalists Affiliation bestowed their annual Critics’ Choice Awards to the most effective in films and TV over the previous yr, awarding a number of pageant and awards circuit favorites whereas principally passing over The Favorite, regardless of the Yorgos Lanthimos movie’s 14 nods — probably the most of any movie.

The prime 2019 Critics Choice Awards winners as an alternative included Alfonso Cuaron’s Roma, which led the movie classes with 4 wins, adopted by Black Panther and Vice with three wins apiece. In the meantime in TV, The Americans and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel earned the critics’ love with three wins every.

See the complete listing of 2019 Critics Choice awards winners under.

Cuaron’s black-and-white masterpiece Roma stunned nobody when it took residence the highest prizes for Greatest Image, Overseas-Language Movie, Greatest Director, and Greatest Cinematography on Sunday night time.

Nevertheless, the ceremony had a couple of surprises up its sleeves. Regardless of incomes probably the most nominations for any movie on the Critics Choice Awards, The Favorite solely waltzed away with one award for Greatest Ensemble. And two main appearing classes noticed a tie, with Woman Gaga (A Star Is Born) and Glenn Shut (The Spouse) tying for Greatest Actress on the movie aspect, and Amy Adams (Sharp Objects) and Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) tying within the restricted collection or TV film class. And whereas these 4 ladies needed to share an award, Christian Bale picked up two appearing wins for his portrayal of former Vice President Dick Cheney in Vice for each Greatest Actor and Greatest Actor in a Comedy.

So what does all of it imply? Nothing for now, however the previous few years have seen the Critics Choice Awards turn out to be an correct predictor of Oscar winners. Since 2008, the Critics Choice Awards have appropriately predicted the eventual Oscars winner for Greatest Image seven occasions, Greatest Actor eight occasions, and Greatest Actress six occasions. Perhaps this yr we’ll get a couple of historic ties on the Oscars too.

See the complete listing of nominees and winners by class:

Movie

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favorite
First Man
Inexperienced E-book
If Beale Road Might Speak
Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Christian Bale — Vice
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling — First Man
Ethan Hawke — First Reformed
Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen — Inexperienced E-book

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio — Roma
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER (TIE): Glenn Shut — The Spouse
Toni Collette — Hereditary
Olivia Colman — The Favorite
WINNER (TIE): Woman Gaga — A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Mahershala Ali — Inexperienced Guide
Timothée Chalamet — Lovely Boy
Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott — A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan — Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams — Vice
Claire Foy — First Man
Nicole Kidman — Boy Erased
WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Road Might Speak
Emma Stone — The Favorite
Rachel Weisz — The Favorite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie — Depart No Hint
Ed Oxenbould — Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg — The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic — Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Loopy Wealthy Asians
WINNER: The Favorite
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle — First Man
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly — Inexperienced Ebook
Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favorite
Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay — Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara — The Favorite
Adam McKay — Vice
WINNER: Paul Schrader — First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly — Inexperienced Guide
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski — A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole — Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Road Might Speak
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters — A Star Is Born
Josh Singer — First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
James Laxton — If Beale Road Might Speak
Matthew Libatique — A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison — Black Panther
Robbie Ryan — The Favorite
Linus Sandgren — First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart — Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez — Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman — Loopy Wealthy Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton — The Favorite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas — First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy — A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin — Vice
WINNER: Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough — Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis — The Favorite
Joe Walker — Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne — Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Ruth Carter — Black Panther
Julian Day — Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell — The Favorite
Sandy Powell — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favorite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
WINNER: Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity Conflict
WINNER: Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Unattainable — Fallout
Prepared Participant One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Canine
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Web
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity Struggle
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
WINNER: Mission: Unimaginable — Fallout
Prepared Participant One
Widows

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Loopy Wealthy Asians
Deadpool 2
The Dying of Stalin
The Favorite
Recreation Night time
Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Christian Bale — Vice
Jason Bateman — Recreation Night time
Viggo Mortensen — Inexperienced Ebook
John C. Reilly — Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield — Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Olivia Colman — The Favorite
Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams — Recreation Night time
Charlize Theron — Tully
Constance Wu — Loopy Wealthy Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
WINNER: A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Chilly Struggle
WINNER: Roma
Shoplifters

BEST SONG
“All the Stars” — Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies” — Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight” — RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: “Shallow” – A Star Is Born
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers — Inexperienced E-book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Road Might Speak
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Canine
Ludwig Göransson — Black Panther
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz — First Man
Marc Shaiman — Mary Poppins Returns

Tv

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: The Americans (FX)
Higher Name Saul (AMC)
The Good Struggle (CBS All Entry)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Sensible Pal (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore — The Good Physician (ABC)
Diego Luna — Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden — Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk — Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter — Pose (FX)
WINNER: Matthew Rhys — The Americans (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal — The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
WINNER: Sandra Oh — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen — Sorry For Your Loss (Fb Watch)
Julia Roberts — Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell — The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral — Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon — Billions (Showtime)
WINNER: Noah Emmerich — The Americans (FX)
Justin Hartley — This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen — Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff — The Good Physician (ABC)
Shea Whigham — Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi — Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner — Ozark (Netflix)
WINNER: Thandie Newton — Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn — Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Holly Taylor — The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Center (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria — Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson — The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
Donald Glover — Atlanta (FX)
WINNER: Invoice Hader — Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons — The Huge Bang Principle (CBS)
Andy Samberg — Brooklyn 9-9 (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom — Loopy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney — Mother (CBS)
Justina Machado — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing — Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae — Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper — The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes — Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry — Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos — Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
WINNER: Henry Winkler — Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin — GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf — The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry — Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts — Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor — Youthful (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
WINNER: Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Area (HBO)
The Story (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas — Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
WINNER: Darren Criss — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend — Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (NBC)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER (TIE): Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
WINNER (TIE): Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton — Soiled John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon — The Sinner (USA Community)
Laura Dern — The Story (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith — Notes From the Subject (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon — Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (NBC)
Eric Lange — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Wealthy — Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard — The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
WINNER: Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn — The Story (HBO)
WINNER: Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner — Soiled John (Bravo)
Judith Mild — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins — Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Journey Time (Cartoon Community)
Archer (FXX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Cool Posts From Across the Net:

perform loadAPI()
var js = doc.createElement(‘script’);
js.src = ‘//join.fb.internet/en_US/sdk.js#xfbml=1&appId=254451208349115&model=v2.zero’;
doc.physique.appendChild(js);

window.onscroll = perform ()
var rect = doc.getElementById(‘feedback’).getBoundingClientRect();
if (rect.prime < window.innerHeight)
loadAPI();
window.onscroll = null;

Categories